Past Exhibitions

PAST EXHIBITIONS

Since 2007 The Galleries have hosted an array of artists and genres. For a full list of artists whom have exhibited at The Galleries and their websites, please click here.


Soft Focus

October 21 - December 19, 2013

Katherine Armacost • Tamie Beldue • Nancy G. Cook • Bre Barnett Crowell • Alan Dehmer • Charles Farrar • Carolyn Glazener • Chris Luther • David McRary • Terri Otten • Terance Painter • Stuart Roper • Jeremy Sams • Deborah Squier • Charlie Tefft


Shop Seagrove & Piedmont Pottery

October 21 - December 19, 2013

Bulldog Pottery • Chris Luther Pottery • Crystal King Pottery • Dirtworks • Jared Zehmer Pottery • Jeff Pender • Joseph Sand Pottery • King's Pottery • Luck's Ware • Pottery by Frank Neef


Making It

August 12 - October 3, 2013

Lin Barnhardt • Sandy & Ann Batton • David & Veronica Bennett • Michael Brown • Dempsy Calhoun • Jim Carpenter • Kathy Cooper • Adrienne Dellinger • Kim Dills • B. Jane Doub • Larry Favorite • Carolyn Glazener • Andrew Goliszek • Marie-Helene Grabman • Becky Gray • Ann Harwell • Bill Hickman • Chris Horney • Ronnie Hughes • Lesley Keeble • Christine Kosiba • Susan Webb Lee • Rob Levin • Betty Helen Longhi • Marcia McDade McMann • Jim & Libby Mijanovich • Dottie Moore • Karen Newgard • Jay Pfeil • Susannah Ravenswing • Ken Sedberry • Joey Sheehan • Laura Sims • Gertrude Graham Smith • Liz Spear • Billie Ruth Sudduth • Steven Summerville • Tom Suomalainen • Mary Filapeck & Lou Ann Townsend • Kathy Triplett • Dina Wilde-Ramsing • Ginger Jackson Williamson • Eleanor Wirth


Fantasy Island

June 3 - July 25, 2013

Debbie Arnold • Alan Bennett • William Brock • Janet Brome • Doug Dacey • Steven Forbes-deSoule • Courtney Johnson • Toni Lindahl • John Morehead • David Nance • John Rosenthal • Dustin Shores • Donna Slade • Ralston Fox Smith • Steven Summerville • Barbara Tyroler • Eileen Williams • Shannon Wood


The Edge

March 25 - May 16, 2013

Graham Auman • Thor and Jennifer Bueno • Betty Clark • Virginia Derryberry • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Kenn Kotara • Matthew Micca • Daniel Nevins • Jeff Pender • Wanda Steppe • David Stuempfle • Bob Trotman • Anatoly Tsiris • Anthony Ulinski


Something Old, Something New

January 14 - March 7, 2013

Jim Arendt • Andy Braitman • Jonathan Callicutt• Kathleen Campbell • Aleta Chandler • Adrienne Dellinger • David Edgar • Larry Favorite • Drew Findley • Sue Grier • Rolf Holmquist • Jill Jensen • Janice Keene Maddox • Nathan Rose • John Rosenthal • Archie Smith • David Earl Tomlinson • Jason Watson


Shop Seagrove

October 4 - December 20, 2012

Cady Clay Works • Dirtworks • Crystal King Pottery • King's Pottery • Chris Luther Pottery • Luck's Ware • Eck McCanless Pottery • Frank Neef Pottery • Sandy Adair


Hey Diddle Diddle

October 4-December 20, 2012

Ráed Al-Rawi • Cindy Biles• Tonya Bottomley • Peggy DeBell • Amy Goldstein-Rice • Tom Gow • Marie-Helene Grabman • Karen Hawkins • Bill Hickman • Russ Jacobsohn • Leslie Keeble • Richard Nease • Brian Neher • Alison Overton • Leah Palmer Preiss • Nancy Prichard • Walter Stanford • Judy Stead • Pam Toll • Susan Webb Tregay


High 5: Fifth Anniversary Exhibition

August 13-October 4, 2012

Syed Ahmad • Ráed Al-Rawi • Luke Allsbrook • Byron Baldwins • Elizabeth Bradford • Cynthia Bringle • Alex Clark • Jim Connell • Bre Barnett Crowell • Robert Crum• Charles Farrar • Richard Fennell •
Holly Fischer • Tim Ford • Gene Furr • Judson Guerard • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Ann Harwell •
Martine House • William Jameson • Paul Keysar • Terry & Anna King Michael Klauke • Marina Konovalova-Bare • Kenn Kotara • Susan Webb Lee • Janet Link • Gayle Stott Lowry • Chris Luther • Roger Martin • Dottie Moore • Debora Muhl • Ben Owen III • Isaac Payne • Whitney Peckman • Kenny Pieper • Susannah Ravenswing • Stuart Roper • David Simonton • Ralston Fox Smith • Paula Smith • Walter Stanford • Mark Stephenson • Wanda Steppe • Deborah Squier • Jennie Martin Tomlin • Dan Triece • Tom Turner • Robert Tynes • Clark Whittington


Animal House

June 4-July 26, 2012

Cindy Billingsley • Pam Brewer • Richard Copeland • Lucy V. Dierks • Kim Dills • Melanie Eberhardt • Gene Furr • Laura Gaskin • Marsha Heatwole • Scott Hotaling • Susan Knapp • Christine Kosiba • Roger Martin • Jennifer McCormick • Marcia McDade McMann • Terry Ostavar • Karen Poetzinger • Ken Sedberry • Robin Wellner • Ali Wieboldt • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat


Garden Party

March 26-May 17, 2012

Stan Andersen • Sandy & Ann Batton • Elizabeth Bradford •Joyce Bramwell • Jim Carpenter • Walt Cottingham • Chery Cratty • Bre Barnett Crowell • Mike Durham • April Flanders • John Garland & Mary Paul • Murray Johnston • Allison Luce • Holden McCurry • Stephanie Neely • Susannah Ravenswing • Stuart Roper • Joseph Sand • Yaffa & Jeff Todd • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat


In and Out

January 17-March 8, 2012

Luke Allsbrook • David & Veronica Bennett • Arless Day • Sharon Dowell • Greg & Carla Filippelli • Anita Francis • Heather Allen Hietala • Martine House • Hanna Jubran • Marina Konovalova-Bare • Gayle Scott Lowry • Virginia McKinney • Dottie Moore • David Simonton • Deborah Squier • Mark Stephenson • Ginger J. Williamson • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat


Handle with Care

October 24 - December 21, 2011

Billy & Kate Bernstein • Vicki Essig • Shane Fero • John Geci • Raymond Grubb • Judson Guerard • Scott Hotaling • Ronnie Hughes • Jon Kolkin • Roxanne Lessa • Rob Levin • Barry Love • Donald Peeler • Kenny Pieper • Ralston Fox Smith • Wanda Steppe • Justin Turcotte • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat


Shop Seagrove

October 24 - December 21, 2011

Avery Pottery & Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Chris Luther Pottery • Dirtworks Pottery • King's Pottery • Luck's Ware • Pottery by Frank Neef • Thomas Pottery


Making Arrangements

August 15 - October 6, 2011

Syed Ahmad • Deborah Barton • Veronica Clark • Matthew Comer • James Daniel • Sandy B. Donn •
Michael Hamlin-Smith • Susan Harrell • Carmella Jarvi • Paul Keysar • Janet Link • Nancy Marshburn •
Paul McKay • Jim & Libby Mijanovich • Debora Smith • Don Stewart • Tom Tuner • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat


Location, Location, Location

June 6 - July 28, 2011

Kelly Adams • Luke Allsbrook • Cynthia Bringle • Robert Brown • Byron Baldwin • Judith Cutler •
Richard Fennell • Robert Johnson • Marina Konovalona-Bare • Sid Luck • Lori Neill • Peggy Root •
Norman Schulman • David Simonton • Hiroshi Sueyoshi • Bille Ruth Sudduth • William Jameson •
Anthony Ulinski • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat


Imprints, Impressions, Improvisations

March 28 - May 19, 2011

Daniel Allegrucci • Ben Betsalel • Elizabeth Bradford • Mary Farmer • Ann Gleason • Mary Kudlak •
Marygrace Perkins • John Ransmeier • Stuart Roper • Amy Sanders • Mary Alayne Thomas •
Justin Turcotte • Janet Warner • Julie Wiggins • Wayne Wrights • Darren Young • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat


Word Processing

January 18 - March 10, 2011

Nancy Baker • Noyes Capehart • Vicki Essig • Ann Harwell • Warren Hicks • Michael Klauke •
Kenn Kotara • Nathaniel Lancaster • Scott Lowrey • Sandra Meyer • Leah Palmer Preiss •
Mary Lou Sussman • Beth J. Tarkington • Kelly Thiel • Barbara Yale-Read • Jessica C. White


Black, White and Easily Red

October 25-December 21, 2010

Byron Baldwin • Elizabeth Brim • Jim Connell • James Daniel • Holly Fischer • John Geci •
Marie-Helene Grabman • Brian Hibbard • Ronnie Hughes • Allison McGowan • Lori Neill •
Karen Newgard • Isaac Payne • Tom Spleth • Mia Tyson • Keaton Wynn


Shop Seagrove 2010

October 25-December 21, 2010

Avery Pottery and Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Chris Luther Pottery
Crystal King Pottery • Dirtworks • King's Pottery • Pottery by Frank Neef


Multi-Tasking

August 16-October 7, 2010

Robert Crum • George Handy • Paul Keysar • Julie Olson • Whitney Peckman • Anthony Ulinski


Through the Rabbit Hole

June 7-July 29, 2010

Linda Luise Brown • Marilee Hall • Jayne Harris • Duy Huynh • Nan Jacobsohn •
Murray Johnston • Lesley G. Keeble • Ruth Ava Lyons • Roger Martin • Pat Pilchard
Linda Plaisted • Peggy Rivers • Wanda Steppe • Cynthia Tollefsrud • Ginger J. Williamson


A Time and Place

March 29-May 20, 2010

Robbie Barber • Barking Spider Pottery • Bre Barnett Crowell • Julyan Davis • Cynthia Decker •
Gene Furr • Terry Gess • Rolf Holmquist • Shawn Ireland • Nick Joerling
Suze Lindsay • Kent McLaughlin • Branch Richter • Ken Sedberry • Irene Semanchuk
Gay Smith • Ralston Fox Smith • Walter Stanford • David Stickel


All in the Approach: Abstract, Allegorical, Analytical

January 19-March 13, 2010

Raed Al-Rawi • Susan Brenner • Alex Clark • Chris Craft • Courtney Dodd •
Clark Hawgood • Chris Horney • Jennifer Kincaid • Kenn Kotara • Libby and Jim Mijanovich
Alison Overton • Mary-Ann Prack • Tom Stanley • Billie Ruth Sudduth • Tim Turner


Figuratively Speaking

October 26-December 22, 2009

Robert Crum • Warren Dennis • Holly Fischer • Tim Ford • Jan Kransberger •
Lukas Johnson • Eric Olsen • Osiris Rain • Joan Rasmussen
Mark Stephenson • Kate Long Stevenson • Beth Tarkington • Megan Van Deusen


Shop Seagrove and Home of the Perfect Christmas Tree

October 26-December 22, 2009

Avery Pottery and Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Dirtworks Pottery
Chris Luther Pottery • Crystal King Pottery • King's Pottery
Ornaments and other items based on the book, The Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree


For Real? Art of Deception

August 28-October 10, 2009

Dana Brown • Michael Creed • Anna Dlougolenskaia • Stuart Dunkel • Katherine Grossfeld •
Patti Quinn Hill • Joel Hunnicutt • Philip Jackson • Missy and Sandy Kaolin • Rob Levin •
John Littleton and Kate Vogel • Johannes Michelsen • Sharon Moody • John Richards • Robert Tynes
Along with Cabarrus Art Guild Juried Show


ELEMENTary-The Basics: Air, Earth, Fire, Water

June 22-August 13, 2009

Syed Ahmad • Alice Ballard • Elizabeth Bradford • Clara Couch • Chery Cratty • Patrick Dougherty • Patrick Glover • Andrew Goliszek • Carmella Jarvi • Paul Keysar • Laird Lanier • Gretchen Lothrop • Susannah Ravenswing • Ken Thomas • Anatoly Tsiris


Generation to Generation: Folk Art Collectibles and Fine-Crafted Heirlooms

April 14-June 4, 2009

Elia Bizzarri • Michael Brown • Kathy Cooper • Crystal King Pottery • Charles Farrar • Marie-Helene Lawler Grabman • Bill Hickman • Jerry Jackson • King’s Pottery • Susan Webb Lee • Archie Smith • Brad Smith • Ginger Spangler • Kathrin Weber


Structurally Sound: Foundations in Architecture

January 20-March 26, 2009

Lin Barnhardt • Robert Brown • Alex Clark • Sharon Dowell • Richard Fennell • Donald Furst • Edward Rice • Marie Ringwald • Paul Sires • Candone Wharton


Visible Spirits: Photographs of Mexico by David Spear
Shop Seagrove

November 10-December 22, 2008

Avery Pottery and Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Dirtworks Pottery • Donna Craven Pottery


Points of Origin: Cultural References

November 10-December 22, 2008

Raed Al-Rawi • Sharif Bey • Vadim Bora • Ann Van Every • Cameron Johnson • Raul Montero • Azhar A. Qadir Susannah Ravenswing • Michele Tejoula Turner • Mona Wu


Free and Untamed: A Wildlife Exposition

September 14-October 23, 2008

Joseph Anderson • Cindy Billingsley • Gene Furr • Amy Goldstein-Rice • Chuck and Sue Heath • Roger Martin Whitney Johnson Peckman • John Ransmeier • Ken Sedberry • Ali Wieboldt
Along with Cabarrus Art Guild Juried Exhibition


Illustrating a Career and Drawing Dennis by Marcus Hamilton
Raw Talent II student exhibition
Also works by Robert Brown

July 28-August 28, 2008


Sharing the Chores: Works on Paper by Jonathan Green
Keeper of the Gate: Works of Philip Simmons Photographed by Claire Y. Greene

May 16-July 10, 2008

Ida Jefferson Bennet • Arianne King-Comer • Beth McLean • Zenobia Washington


Jennie Martin Tomlin: A Retrospective
Practice What They Teach: Works by Local Art Educators

March 14-May 2, 2008


Textile Towns by Phil Moody

January 14-February 29, 2008

Philis Alvic • Janet Bealer • Jane Doub • Judi Gaston • Carolyn Glazener • John Gunter • Neal Howard • Chad Mitchell • Karen Poetzinger • Alice Schlein • Liz Spear • Jen Swearington • Janet Taylor


Pots and Pans: Seagrove Pottery and Elsie Popkin Panoramics

November 12-December 21, 2007

Bulldog Pottery • Dirtworks Pottery • Donna Craven Pottery JLK Jewelry • Daniel Johnston Pottery • Ole Fish House Pottery • Phil Morgan Pottery • Whynot Pottery
Also Watercolors by Carlos Herrera and the Cabarrus Art Guild Fall Show


Rural Route: Approaching the Countryside

September 10-October 19, 2007

Bill Bernstein • Wil Bosbyshell • Elizabeth Bradford • Chrissie Callejas • David Dooley • Charlotte Doyle • John Borden Evans • Maud Gatewood • Russ Jacobsohn • Robert Marsh • Karen Poetzinger • Elsie Popkin • Rudy Rudisill • Walter Stanford • David Taylor • Jutta Vest


Summer Showcase

July 2-August 24, 2007

Pastel Illustrations by Walter Stanford
Plastipressionisms by David Edgar
Whimsical Sculptures by Joel Haas
Raw Talent I Winner Michael Poorman
Raw Talent II Student Juried Competition


Michael Cunningham’s Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair with essays by George Alexander

May 21-July 6, 2007

David Edgar • Veronica Forbes • Ronda Morris • Tatiana Rakhmanina • Patrick Robertson Crawford • Mary Filapek and Lou Ann Townsend • Debra Toth


The Private Diary and The Way of the Cross by Noyes Capehart Long

March 26-May 5, 2007

Elizabeth Bradford • Mary Blackwell-Chapman • Jennifer Kincaid Eddie Smith • Southern Piedmont Woodturners • Kimberly Varnadoe


 

Upcoming Events

2014-15 Davis Theatre tickets are now on sale.

 

Movies in the Park: Big

Friday, July 25

8:45 pm

Village Park, Kannapolis

Free outdoor screening of comedy classic. Rated PG.

 

Kannapolis Concert Series: Ballet

Saturday, July 26

7 pm

Village Park, Kannapolis

Free outdoor performance of Cinderella by Piedmont Dance Theatre.

 

Cabarrus Arts Council Annual Meeting

Tuesday, Aug. 19

6 pm

The Galleries & Davis Theatre

Call 704-920-2787 by Aug. 15 to RSVP.

 

 

 

 

 

 

VIEW CALENDAR

Want to volunteer for the arts council?

The arts council is looking for volunteer docents for The Galleries and ushers for Davis Theatre productions. More information...

ArtsNC License Plate

 

Virtual Tour of The Galleries & Davis Theatre