Past Exhibitions

PAST EXHIBITIONS

Since 2007 The Galleries have hosted an array of artists and genres. For a full list of artists who have exhibited at The Galleries and their websites, please click here.

Clay

November 11, 2016-January 21, 2017
Josh Copus • Will Dickert • Dirtworks Pottery • Claudia Dunaway • Brian Evans • Susan Feagin • Phil Haralam • Shawn Ireland • Crystal King • Kings Pottery • Courtney Martin • Eck McCanless • Allison McGowens • Jennifer Mecca • Gillian Parke • Jeff Pender • Ron Philbeck • Joseph Sand • Amy Sanders • Ken Sedberry • Lisa Stinson • Charlie Tefft

Unresolved

June 13-July 29, 2016
Tami Bone • Patti Chalmers • Robert Crum • Denise Duong • Andy Farkas • Harriet Marshall Goode• Erik Haagensen • Kat Moser • Beth Tarkington • Yuko Nogami Taylor

Wanderlust

April 4-May 21, 2016
Raed Al-Rawi • Maureen Collins • Gene Costanza • Susan Edmonson • Jessica Gordon • Frank Hunter • Sudie Rakusin • Gayle Stott Lowry • Christie Taylor

Convergence

January 19-March 12, 2016
Pinky MM Bass • Doug Baulos • Marygrace Bianco • Edelweiss De Guzman • Carolyn DeMeritt • Bryant Holsenbeck • Flavia Lovatelli • Olena Nebuchadnezzar • Chuck Waldroup • Joe Waldroup • Aggie Zed

Clay

October 26-December 23, 2015
Josh Copus • Will Dickert • Dirtworks • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Allison McGowan Hermans • Crystal King • Kings Pottery • Jeannine Marchand • Eck McCanless • Jennifer Mecca • Gillian Parke • Jeff Pender • Ron Philbeck • Teresa Pietsch • Joseph Sand • Amy Sanders • Ken Sedberry • Joey Sheehan • Charlie Tefft • Julie Wiggins

Sonia Handelman Meyer

August 17-October 10, 2015
Solo exhibition of photographs by Sonia Handelman Meyer, who was a member of the famed New York Photo League.

Perpetual Insight

June 1-July 25, 2015
Erin Anfinson • Nicole Aquillano • Hannah Celeste Dean • Alexa Garbarina • Amy Gross • Lisa Krannichfeld • Cindy Steiler • Christopher Thomas • Justin Webb

Semantics

March 23-May 16, 2015
Andrew Coombs • Stephanie DeArmond • Kiki Farish • Andy Farkas • Connie Norman • Merrill Shatzman • Geoffrey Stein • Barbara C. Thomas • Ali Wieboldt

Interactive Lines

January 20-March 6, 2015
David Bonagurio • Sue Bryan • Erin Canady • Tim Christensen • Tim Ford • Fred Johnston • Jennifer Mecca • Janvier Rollande • Art Venti

Discover Local

October 27-December 18, 2014
Regina Carlton Burchett • Robert Alvin Crum • John Dunlap • Louise Farley • Rachel Goldstein • Allison McGowan Hermans • Patricia Nobles Jay •Paul Keysar • Jerry Measimer • Jeff Pender • Jennie Martin Tomlin • Walter Stanford

Shop Seagrove

October 27-December 18, 2014
Crystal King • Dirtworks • Eck McCanless • Frank Neef • Joseph Sand • Kings Pottery

Into the Woods

August 18-October 9, 2014
Elizabeth Bradford • Jim Carpenter • Buzz Coren • Charles Farrar • William Jameson •Jean LeCluyse • Debbie Littledeer • Jason Lydic • Roger Martin • Dottie Moore • Susannah Ravenswing • Luna Lee Ray • Nathan Rose • Al Spicer • Anatoly Tsiris

Comic Relief

July 9-July 31, 2014
Raed Al-Rawi • Cindy Biles • Tammy Leigh Brooks • John K. Crum • Justine Dennis • Kathryn B. Phillips • Vincent Sansone • Victoria Sexton • Walter Stanford • Izel Vargas

The Orient Express

March 31-May 22, 2014
Margaret Agner • Jim Connell • Kim Dills • Ingrid Erickson • C. Shana Gregor • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Marcia Jestaedt • Matt Kelleher • Po-Wen Liu • Betty Helen Longhi • Gillian Parke • Lee Sipe • Timothy Sullivan • Karen James Swing • Yuko Nogami Taylor

Human Nature

January 21-March 13, 2014
Byron Baldwin • Regina Burchett • James Daniel •Carolyn DeMeritt •Holly Fischer • Isabel Forbes • Tim Ford • Harriet Goode • Paul Keysar • Gayle Stott Lowry • Beth Tarkington • Kelly Thiel • Karen Reese Tunnell

Soft Focus

October 21 - December 19, 2013
Katherine Armacost • Tamie Beldue • Nancy G. Cook • Bre Barnett Crowell • Alan Dehmer • Charles Farrar • Carolyn Glazener • Chris Luther • David McRary • Terri Otten • Terance Painter • Stuart Roper • Jeremy Sams • Deborah Squier • Charlie Tefft

Shop Seagrove & Piedmont Pottery

October 21 - December 19, 2013
Bulldog Pottery • Chris Luther Pottery • Crystal King Pottery • Dirtworks • Jared Zehmer Pottery • Jeff Pender • Joseph Sand Pottery • King's Pottery • Luck's Ware • Pottery by Frank Neef

Making It

August 12 - October 3, 2013
Lin Barnhardt • Sandy & Ann Batton • David & Veronica Bennett • Michael Brown • Dempsy Calhoun • Jim Carpenter • Kathy Cooper • Adrienne Dellinger • Kim Dills • B. Jane Doub • Larry Favorite • Carolyn Glazener • Andrew Goliszek • Marie-Helene Grabman • Becky Gray • Ann Harwell • Bill Hickman • Chris Horney • Ronnie Hughes • Lesley Keeble • Christine Kosiba • Susan Webb Lee • Rob Levin • Betty Helen Longhi • Marcia McDade McMann • Jim & Libby Mijanovich • Dottie Moore • Karen Newgard • Jay Pfeil • Susannah Ravenswing • Ken Sedberry • Joey Sheehan • Laura Sims • Gertrude Graham Smith • Liz Spear • Billie Ruth Sudduth • Steven Summerville • Tom Suomalainen • Mary Filapeck & Lou Ann Townsend • Kathy Triplett • Dina Wilde-Ramsing • Ginger Jackson Williamson • Eleanor Wirth

Fantasy Island

June 3 - July 25, 2013
Debbie Arnold • Alan Bennett • William Brock • Janet Brome • Doug Dacey • Steven Forbes-deSoule • Courtney Johnson • Toni Lindahl • John Morehead • David Nance • John Rosenthal • Dustin Shores • Donna Slade • Ralston Fox Smith • Steven Summerville • Barbara Tyroler • Eileen Williams • Shannon Wood

The Edge

March 25 - May 16, 2013
Graham Auman • Thor and Jennifer Bueno • Betty Clark • Virginia Derryberry • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Kenn Kotara • Matthew Micca • Daniel Nevins • Jeff Pender • Wanda Steppe • David Stuempfle • Bob Trotman • Anatoly Tsiris • Anthony Ulinski

Something Old, Something New

January 14 - March 7, 2013
Jim Arendt • Andy Braitman • Jonathan Callicutt• Kathleen Campbell • Aleta Chandler • Adrienne Dellinger • David Edgar • Larry Favorite • Drew Findley • Sue Grier • Rolf Holmquist • Jill Jensen • Janice Keene Maddox • Nathan Rose • John Rosenthal • Archie Smith • David Earl Tomlinson • Jason Watson

Shop Seagrove

October 4 - December 20, 2012
Cady Clay Works • Dirtworks • Crystal King Pottery • King's Pottery • Chris Luther Pottery • Luck's Ware • Eck McCanless Pottery • Frank Neef Pottery • Sandy Adair

Hey Diddle Diddle

October 4-December 20, 2012
Ráed Al-Rawi • Cindy Biles• Tonya Bottomley • Peggy DeBell • Amy Goldstein-Rice • Tom Gow • Marie-Helene Grabman • Karen Hawkins • Bill Hickman • Russ Jacobsohn • Leslie Keeble • Richard Nease • Brian Neher • Alison Overton • Leah Palmer Preiss • Nancy Prichard • Walter Stanford • Judy Stead • Pam Toll • Susan Webb Tregay

High 5: Fifth Anniversary Exhibition

August 13-October 4, 2012
Syed Ahmad • Ráed Al-Rawi • Luke Allsbrook • Byron Baldwins • Elizabeth Bradford • Cynthia Bringle • Alex Clark • Jim Connell • Bre Barnett Crowell • Robert Crum• Charles Farrar • Richard Fennell •
Holly Fischer • Tim Ford • Gene Furr • Judson Guerard • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Ann Harwell • Martine House • William Jameson • Paul Keysar • Terry & Anna King Michael Klauke • Marina Konovalova-Bare • Kenn Kotara • Susan Webb Lee • Janet Link • Gayle Stott Lowry • Chris Luther • Roger Martin • Dottie Moore • Debora Muhl • Ben Owen III • Isaac Payne • Whitney Peckman • Kenny Pieper • Susannah Ravenswing • Stuart Roper • David Simonton • Ralston Fox Smith • Paula Smith • Walter Stanford • Mark Stephenson • Wanda Steppe • Deborah Squier • Jennie Martin Tomlin • Dan Triece • Tom Turner • Robert Tynes • Clark Whittington

Animal House

June 4-July 26, 2012
Cindy Billingsley • Pam Brewer • Richard Copeland • Lucy V. Dierks • Kim Dills • Melanie Eberhardt • Gene Furr • Laura Gaskin • Marsha Heatwole • Scott Hotaling • Susan Knapp • Christine Kosiba • Roger Martin • Jennifer McCormick • Marcia McDade McMann • Terry Ostavar • Karen Poetzinger • Ken Sedberry • Robin Wellner • Ali Wieboldt • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Garden Party

March 26-May 17, 2012
Stan Andersen • Sandy & Ann Batton • Elizabeth Bradford •Joyce Bramwell • Jim Carpenter • Walt Cottingham • Chery Cratty • Bre Barnett Crowell • Mike Durham • April Flanders • John Garland & Mary Paul • Murray Johnston • Allison Luce • Holden McCurry • Stephanie Neely • Susannah Ravenswing • Stuart Roper • Joseph Sand • Yaffa & Jeff Todd • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

In and Out

January 17-March 8, 2012
Luke Allsbrook • David & Veronica Bennett • Arless Day • Sharon Dowell • Greg & Carla Filippelli • Anita Francis • Heather Allen Hietala • Martine House • Hanna Jubran • Marina Konovalova-Bare • Gayle Scott Lowry • Virginia McKinney • Dottie Moore • David Simonton • Deborah Squier • Mark Stephenson • Ginger J. Williamson • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Handle with Care

October 24 - December 21, 2011
Billy & Kate Bernstein • Vicki Essig • Shane Fero • John Geci • Raymond Grubb • Judson Guerard • Scott Hotaling • Ronnie Hughes • Jon Kolkin • Roxanne Lessa • Rob Levin • Barry Love • Donald Peeler • Kenny Pieper • Ralston Fox Smith • Wanda Steppe • Justin Turcotte • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Shop Seagrove

October 24 - December 21, 2011
Avery Pottery & Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Chris Luther Pottery • Dirtworks Pottery • King's Pottery • Luck's Ware • Pottery by Frank Neef • Thomas Pottery

Making Arrangements

August 15 - October 6, 2011
Syed Ahmad • Deborah Barton • Veronica Clark • Matthew Comer • James Daniel • Sandy B. Donn • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Susan Harrell • Carmella Jarvi • Paul Keysar • Janet Link • Nancy Marshburn • Paul McKay • Jim & Libby Mijanovich • Debora Smith • Don Stewart • Tom Tuner • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Location, Location, Location

June 6 - July 28, 2011
Kelly Adams • Luke Allsbrook • Cynthia Bringle • Robert Brown • Byron Baldwin • Judith Cutler • Richard Fennell • Robert Johnson • Marina Konovalona-Bare • Sid Luck • Lori Neill • Peggy Root • Norman Schulman • David Simonton • Hiroshi Sueyoshi • Bille Ruth Sudduth • William Jameson • Anthony Ulinski • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Imprints, Impressions, Improvisations

March 28 - May 19, 2011
Daniel Allegrucci • Ben Betsalel • Elizabeth Bradford • Mary Farmer • Ann Gleason • Mary Kudlak • Marygrace Perkins • John Ransmeier • Stuart Roper • Amy Sanders • Mary Alayne Thomas • Justin Turcotte • Janet Warner • Julie Wiggins • Wayne Wrights • Darren Young • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Word Processing

January 18 - March 10, 2011
Nancy Baker • Noyes Capehart • Vicki Essig • Ann Harwell • Warren Hicks • Michael Klauke • Kenn Kotara • Nathaniel Lancaster • Scott Lowrey • Sandra Meyer • Leah Palmer Preiss • Mary Lou Sussman • Beth J. Tarkington • Kelly Thiel • Barbara Yale-Read • Jessica C. White

Black, White and Easily Red

October 25-December 21, 2010
Byron Baldwin • Elizabeth Brim • Jim Connell • James Daniel • Holly Fischer • John Geci • Marie-Helene Grabman • Brian Hibbard • Ronnie Hughes • Allison McGowan • Lori Neill • Karen Newgard • Isaac Payne • Tom Spleth • Mia Tyson • Keaton Wynn

Shop Seagrove 2010

October 25-December 21, 2010
Avery Pottery and Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Chris Luther Pottery • Crystal King Pottery • Dirtworks • King's Pottery • Pottery by Frank Neef

Multi-Tasking

August 16-October 7, 2010
Robert Crum • George Handy • Paul Keysar • Julie Olson • Whitney Peckman • Anthony Ulinski

Through the Rabbit Hole

June 7-July 29, 2010
Linda Luise Brown • Marilee Hall • Jayne Harris • Duy Huynh • Nan Jacobsohn • Murray Johnston • Lesley G. Keeble • Ruth Ava Lyons • Roger Martin • Pat Pilchard • Linda Plaisted • Peggy Rivers • Wanda Steppe • Cynthia Tollefsrud • Ginger J. Williamson

A Time and Place

March 29-May 20, 2010
Robbie Barber • Barking Spider Pottery • Bre Barnett Crowell • Julyan Davis • Cynthia Decker • Gene Furr • Terry Gess • Rolf Holmquist • Shawn Ireland • Nick Joerling • Suze Lindsay • Kent McLaughlin • Branch Richter • Ken Sedberry • Irene Semanchuk • Gay Smith • Ralston Fox Smith • Walter Stanford • David Stickel

All in the Approach: Abstract, Allegorical, Analytical

January 19-March 13, 2010
Raed Al-Rawi • Susan Brenner • Alex Clark • Chris Craft • Courtney Dodd • Clark Hawgood • Chris Horney • Jennifer Kincaid • Kenn Kotara • Libby and Jim Mijanovich • Alison Overton • Mary-Ann Prack • Tom Stanley • Billie Ruth Sudduth • Tim Turner

Figuratively Speaking

October 26-December 22, 2009
Robert Crum • Warren Dennis • Holly Fischer • Tim Ford • Jan Kransberger • Lukas Johnson • Eric Olsen • Osiris Rain • Joan Rasmussen • Mark Stephenson • Kate Long Stevenson • Beth Tarkington • Megan Van Deusen

Shop Seagrove and Home of the Perfect Christmas Tree

October 26-December 22, 2009
Avery Pottery and Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Dirtworks Pottery • Chris Luther Pottery • Crystal King Pottery • King's Pottery

Ornaments and other items based on the book, The Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree
For Real? Art of Deception

August 28-October 10, 2009
Dana Brown • Michael Creed • Anna Dlougolenskaia • Stuart Dunkel • Katherine Grossfeld • Patti Quinn Hill • Joel Hunnicutt • Philip Jackson • Missy and Sandy Kaolin • Rob Levin • John Littleton and Kate Vogel • Johannes Michelsen • Sharon Moody • John Richards • Robert Tynes • Along with Cabarrus Art Guild Juried Show

ELEMENTary-The Basics: Air, Earth, Fire, Water

June 22-August 13, 2009
Syed Ahmad • Alice Ballard • Elizabeth Bradford • Clara Couch • Chery Cratty • Patrick Dougherty • Patrick Glover • Andrew Goliszek • Carmella Jarvi • Paul Keysar • Laird Lanier • Gretchen Lothrop • Susannah Ravenswing • Ken Thomas • Anatoly Tsiris

Generation to Generation: Folk Art Collectibles and Fine-Crafted Heirlooms

April 14-June 4, 2009
Elia Bizzarri • Michael Brown • Kathy Cooper • Crystal King Pottery • Charles Farrar • Marie-Helene Lawler Grabman • Bill Hickman • Jerry Jackson • King’s Pottery • Susan Webb Lee • Archie Smith • Brad Smith • Ginger Spangler • Kathrin Weber

Structurally Sound: Foundations in Architecture

January 20-March 26, 2009
Lin Barnhardt • Robert Brown • Alex Clark • Sharon Dowell • Richard Fennell • Donald Furst • Edward Rice • Marie Ringwald • Paul Sires • Candone Wharton

Visible Spirits: Photographs of Mexico by David Spear

Shop Seagrove

November 10-December 22, 2008
Avery Pottery and Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Dirtworks Pottery • Donna Craven Pottery

Points of Origin: Cultural References

November 10-December 22, 2008
Raed Al-Rawi • Sharif Bey • Vadim Bora • Ann Van Every • Cameron Johnson • Raul Montero • Azhar A. Qadir Susannah Ravenswing • Michele Tejoula Turner • Mona Wu

Free and Untamed: A Wildlife Exposition

September 14-October 23, 2008
Joseph Anderson • Cindy Billingsley • Gene Furr • Amy Goldstein-Rice • Chuck and Sue Heath • Roger Martin Whitney Johnson Peckman • John Ransmeier • Ken Sedberry • Ali Wieboldt

Along with Cabarrus Art Guild Juried Exhibition
Illustrating a Career and Drawing Dennis by Marcus Hamilton
Raw Talent II student exhibition
Also works by Robert Brown

July 28-August 28, 2008

Sharing the Chores: Works on Paper by Jonathan Green
Keeper of the Gate: Works of Philip Simmons Photographed by Claire Y. Greene

May 16-July 10, 2008
Ida Jefferson Bennet • Arianne King-Comer • Beth McLean • Zenobia Washington

Jennie Martin Tomlin: A Retrospective
Practice What They Teach: Works by Local Art Educators

March 14-May 2, 2008

Textile Towns by Phil Moody

January 14-February 29, 2008
Philis Alvic • Janet Bealer • Jane Doub • Judi Gaston • Carolyn Glazener • John Gunter • Neal Howard • Chad Mitchell • Karen Poetzinger • Alice Schlein • Liz Spear • Jen Swearington • Janet Taylor

Pots and Pans: Seagrove Pottery and Elsie Popkin Panoramics

November 12-December 21, 2007

Bulldog Pottery • Dirtworks Pottery • Donna Craven Pottery JLK Jewelry • Daniel Johnston Pottery • Ole Fish House Pottery • Phil Morgan Pottery • Whynot Pottery
Also Watercolors by Carlos Herrera and the Cabarrus Art Guild Fall Show

Rural Route: Approaching the Countryside

September 10-October 19, 2007
Bill Bernstein • Wil Bosbyshell • Elizabeth Bradford • Chrissie Callejas • David Dooley • Charlotte Doyle • John Borden Evans • Maud Gatewood • Russ Jacobsohn • Robert Marsh • Karen Poetzinger • Elsie Popkin • Rudy Rudisill • Walter Stanford • David Taylor • Jutta Vest

Summer Showcase

July 2-August 24, 2007

Walter Stanford • David Edgar • Joel Haas • Michael Poorman

Michael Cunningham’s Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair with essays by George Alexander

May 21-July 6, 2007
David Edgar • Veronica Forbes • Ronda Morris • Tatiana Rakhmanina • Patrick Robertson Crawford • Mary Filapek and Lou Ann Townsend • Debra Toth

The Private Diary and The Way of the Cross by Noyes Capehart Long

March 26-May 5, 2007
Elizabeth Bradford • Mary Blackwell-Chapman • Jennifer Kincaid Eddie Smith • Southern Piedmont Woodturners • Kimberly Varnadoe

Corporate Sponsors

  • Carolinas HealthCare System
  • Embassy Suites
  • Duke Energy
  • Wells Fargo
  • S&D Coffee and Tea
  • Arts North Carolina
  • Cabarrus County
  • Concord Mills
  • Concord North Carolina
  • Concord Printing Company
  • Great Wolf Lodge
  • Harrisburg Nc
  • Independent Tribune
  • Kannapolis
  • Midlland
  • North Carolina Arts Council
  • Technologies Edge
  • Publix Super Markets Charities