Past Exhibitions

Since 2007, The Galleries have hosted an array of artists and genres.

From the Underground

August 4, 2022 - October 15, 2022
Kalin Devore • Justin Ellis • Carey J. King • Carla Aaron-Lopez • Jamea Najé • Shadae Tompkins

Anne Pell Harkness: Let There Be Music

May 5, 2022 - July 16, 2022
Anne Pell Harkness

Texture: Investigating Surface and Subject

January 27, 2022 - April 10, 2022
Meg Arsenovic • CHD:WCK!  Meredith Morrison • Lucha Rodríguez • Eli Warren

Clay: Annual Pottery Exhibition and Sale

October 7, 2021 - January 8, 2022
Blue Hen Pottery • Marina Bosetti • Danielle Carelock • Lori Clodfelter • Hannah Cupp • Deborah Harris • Susan Hendly • Sid Luck • Raine Middleton • Samantha Oliver • O'Quinn Pottery • Mandee Pritchard • Gretchen Quinn • Eamon Rogers • Joseph Sand • Kathy Spado • Wei Sun • Uwharrie Crystalline Pottery • Evelyn Ward • Jin & Mary Weaver • Curry Wilkinson • Hadiya Williams • Jared Zehmer

Discover Local

June 10, 2021 - September 18, 2021
Scott Avett • Malia Bryngelson • Nancy Hilliard Joyce • Wabwila Mugala • Anne Marie Propst • Nathaniel Rogers • Elisa Sanchez • Brittani Taylor

Fresh Works

March 18, 2021 - May 22, 2021
Eleanor Anderson • Brittany Gilbert • Mary Gordon • Sydney Lee • Brittany Little • Alex McClay • Corey Pemberton • SaraBeth Post • Emily Thomas

Clay: Dirtworks & Friends

October 16, 2020 - January 23, 2021
Dan Triece • Brian Evans • Tom Gray • J. Bruce Jordan • Geoffrey Lloyd • Brenda Roberts • Irene Russell • Andy Smith • Ben Vanpelt • Joe Winter • Jared Zehmer

Tone

February  13, 2020 - September 18, 2020
Aspen Hochhalter • Caroline Waterman • Carolyn DeMeritt • Clayton Joe Young • Dustin Shores • Jen Crickenberger • Joshua White • Laurie Schorr • Phil Moody • Sonja Langford

Clay: Woodfire NC

November 7, 2019 - January 25, 2020
Chad Brown • From the Ground Up - Michael Mahan • Carol Gentithes • Daniel Johnson • Fred Johnston • Kate Johnston • Jugtown Pottery - Bayle Owens • Jugtown Pottery - Pamela Owens • Jugtown Pottery - Travis Owens • Jugtown Pottery - Vernon Owens • Sid Luck • Levi Mahan • Ben Owen III • Anne Pärtna • Hitomi Shibata • Takuro Shibata • David Stuempfle • Andrew Dutcher • Charlie Hayes • JulieRose Hinson • Hamish Jackson • Bill Jones • Margaret Larson • Sarah Matesz • Natalie Novak • Sydney Williams • Erin Younge • Jared Zehmer

Splendid & Serene

August 15, 2019 - October 19, 2019
Greg Barnes • Jim Carson • Jean Lee Cauthen • Carolyn Anne Crocker • Marc R. Hanson • Bill Jackson • Jeff Markowsky • Richard Oversmith • Michael Reibel

On Paper

May 16, 2019 - July 26, 2019
Eleanor Annand • Karen Hardy • Scott Hazard • JUDiTH+ROLFE • Jennifer Khoshbin • Sarah Rose Lejeune • Alex McClay • Jaydan Moore• Lucha Rodríguez • Jessica C. White

Selections

February 14, 2019 - April 18, 2019
Becca Bellamy • Marina Dunbar • Jessica Leitko Fields • John Geci • Joe Grant • Shaun Richards • Leigh Suggs • Laura Wood

Clay

November 8, 2018 - January 26, 2019
Marina Bosetti • Pam Brewer • Lucy Clark • Elise W.P. Delfield (Pincu Pottery) • Xena Electra • Jake Ford • Andrea Freeman (Freeman Clayworks) • Kate Johnson •  Liz Kelly • Crystal King • Terry & Anna King (Kings Pottery) • Stacy Lambert • Anne Pärtna & Adam Landman (Blue Hen Pottery) • Leah Leitson • McNeill's Pottery Raine Middleton (Hartzog Pottery) Lou Raye Nichol Samantha Oliver Jim and Shirl Parmentier John & Scottie Post (Hog Hill Pottery)Gretchen Quinn Gertrude Graham Smith Martin Stankus (Tin Roof Pottery) Maria Andrade TroyaDan R. Triece (Dirtworks) • Tim Turner

In the Open Air

August 9, 2018 – October 19, 2018
Jane Chapin • Aaron Johnson • Paul Keysar • Dottie T. Leatherwood • Diane Pike • Jeremy Sams • Chad Smith

Origin Story

February 15, 2018 – April 21, 2018
Diren He • Gordon C. James • Dean Kube

Clay

November 9, 2017 - January 26, 2018
Marina Bosetti • Crystal King Pottery • Dirtworks Pottery • Susan Feagin • Freeman Clayworks • Phil Haralam • Kate Johnston • Joseph Sand Pottery • Kings Pottery • Jeannine Marchand • Eck McCanless • Jennifer Mecca • Gillian Parke • Jeff Pender • Ronan Kyle Peterson • Ron Philbeck • Teresa Pietsch • Amy Sanders • Ken Sedberry • Angelique Tassistro • Charlie Tefft • Julie Wiggins

Ten

August 3, 2017 - October, 2017
Raed Al-Rawi • Byron Baldwin • Regina Burchett • Robert A. Crum • Carolyn DeMeritt • Ingrid Erickson • Kiki Farish • Andy Farkas • Louise Farley • Charles Farrar • Holly Fischer • Tim Ford • Paul Keysar • Roger Martin •  Jerry Measimer • Sonia H. Meyer • Terri Otten • Walter Stanford • Beth Tarkington • Yuko N. Taylor • Jennie M. Tomlin • Anatoly Tsiris

Capturing Light

February 10, 2017 - April 7, 2017
Mark Bettis • Courtney Dodd • Isabel Forbes • Nickolaus Fruin • James Henkel • Paul Keysar • Emma Powell • Mira Woodward

Clay

November 11, 2016-January 21, 2017
Josh Copus • Will Dickert • Dirtworks Pottery • Claudia Dunaway • Brian Evans • Susan Feagin • Phil Haralam • Shawn Ireland • Crystal King • Kings Pottery • Courtney Martin • Eck McCanless • Allison McGowens • Jennifer Mecca • Gillian Parke • Jeff Pender • Ron Philbeck • Joseph Sand • Amy Sanders • Ken Sedberry • Lisa Stinson • Charlie Tefft

Finding Solitude

August 19, 2017 - October 21, 2017
Chrys Riviere-Blalock • Tim Buchman • Erin Canady • Bre Barnett Crowell • Charles Farrar • Judson Guérard • Julia Chandler Lawing • Kate Long Stevenson

Unresolved

June 13, 2016 - July 29, 2016
Tami Bone • Patti Chalmers • Robert Crum • Denise Duong • Andy Farkas • Harriet Marshall Goode• Erik Haagensen • Kat Moser • Beth Tarkington • Yuko Nogami Taylor

Wanderlust

April 4-May 21, 2016
Raed Al-Rawi • Maureen Collins • Gene Costanza • Susan Edmonson • Jessica Gordon • Frank Hunter • Sudie Rakusin • Gayle Stott Lowry • Christie Taylor

Convergence

January 19-March 12, 2016
Pinky MM Bass • Doug Baulos • Marygrace Bianco • Edelweiss De Guzman • Carolyn DeMeritt • Bryant Holsenbeck • Flavia Lovatelli • Olena Nebuchadnezzar • Chuck Waldroup • Joe Waldroup • Aggie Zed

Clay

October 26-December 23, 2015
Josh Copus • Will Dickert • Dirtworks • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Allison McGowan Hermans • Crystal King • Kings Pottery • Jeannine Marchand • Eck McCanless • Jennifer Mecca • Gillian Parke • Jeff Pender • Ron Philbeck • Teresa Pietsch • Joseph Sand • Amy Sanders • Ken Sedberry • Joey Sheehan • Charlie Tefft • Julie Wiggins

Sonia Handelman Meyer

August 17-October 10, 2015
Solo exhibition of photographs by Sonia Handelman Meyer, who was a member of the famed New York Photo League.

Perpetual Insight

June 1-July 25, 2015
Erin Anfinson • Nicole Aquillano • Hannah Celeste Dean • Alexa Garbarina • Amy Gross • Lisa Krannichfeld • Cindy Steiler • Christopher Thomas • Justin Webb

Semantics

March 23-May 16, 2015
Andrew Coombs • Stephanie DeArmond • Kiki Farish • Andy Farkas • Connie Norman • Merrill Shatzman • Geoffrey Stein • Barbara C. Thomas • Ali Wieboldt

Interactive Lines

January 20-March 6, 2015
David Bonagurio • Sue Bryan • Erin Canady • Tim Christensen • Tim Ford • Fred Johnston • Jennifer Mecca • Janvier Rollande • Art Venti

Discover Local

October 27-December 18, 2014
Regina Carlton Burchett • Robert Alvin Crum • John Dunlap • Louise Farley • Rachel Goldstein • Allison McGowan Hermans • Patricia Nobles Jay •Paul Keysar • Jerry Measimer • Jeff Pender • Jennie Martin Tomlin • Walter Stanford

Shop Seagrove

October 27-December 18, 2014
Crystal King • Dirtworks • Eck McCanless • Frank Neef • Joseph Sand • Kings Pottery

Into the Woods

August 18-October 9, 2014
Elizabeth Bradford • Jim Carpenter • Buzz Coren • Charles Farrar • William Jameson •Jean LeCluyse • Debbie Littledeer • Jason Lydic • Roger Martin • Dottie Moore • Susannah Ravenswing • Luna Lee Ray • Nathan Rose • Al Spicer • Anatoly Tsiris

Comic Relief

July 9-July 31, 2014
Raed Al-Rawi • Cindy Biles • Tammy Leigh Brooks • John K. Crum • Justine Dennis • Kathryn B. Phillips • Vincent Sansone • Victoria Sexton • Walter Stanford • Izel Vargas

The Orient Express

March 31-May 22, 2014
Margaret Agner • Jim Connell • Kim Dills • Ingrid Erickson • C. Shana Gregor • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Marcia Jestaedt • Matt Kelleher • Po-Wen Liu • Betty Helen Longhi • Gillian Parke • Lee Sipe • Timothy Sullivan • Karen James Swing • Yuko Nogami Taylor

Human Nature

January 21-March 13, 2014
Byron Baldwin • Regina Burchett • James Daniel •Carolyn DeMeritt •Holly Fischer • Isabel Forbes • Tim Ford • Harriet Goode • Paul Keysar • Gayle Stott Lowry • Beth Tarkington • Kelly Thiel • Karen Reese Tunnell

Soft Focus

October 21 - December 19, 2013
Katherine Armacost • Tamie Beldue • Nancy G. Cook • Bre Barnett Crowell • Alan Dehmer • Charles Farrar • Carolyn Glazener • Chris Luther • David McRary • Terri Otten • Terance Painter • Stuart Roper • Jeremy Sams • Deborah Squier • Charlie Tefft

Shop Seagrove & Piedmont Pottery

October 21 - December 19, 2013
Bulldog Pottery • Chris Luther Pottery • Crystal King Pottery • Dirtworks • Jared Zehmer Pottery • Jeff Pender • Joseph Sand Pottery • King's Pottery • Luck's Ware • Pottery by Frank Neef

Making It

August 12 - October 3, 2013
Lin Barnhardt • Sandy & Ann Batton • David & Veronica Bennett • Michael Brown • Dempsy Calhoun • Jim Carpenter • Kathy Cooper • Adrienne Dellinger • Kim Dills • B. Jane Doub • Larry Favorite • Carolyn Glazener • Andrew Goliszek • Marie-Helene Grabman • Becky Gray • Ann Harwell • Bill Hickman • Chris Horney • Ronnie Hughes • Lesley Keeble • Christine Kosiba • Susan Webb Lee • Rob Levin • Betty Helen Longhi • Marcia McDade McMann • Jim & Libby Mijanovich • Dottie Moore • Karen Newgard • Jay Pfeil • Susannah Ravenswing • Ken Sedberry • Joey Sheehan • Laura Sims • Gertrude Graham Smith • Liz Spear • Billie Ruth Sudduth • Steven Summerville • Tom Suomalainen • Mary Filapeck & Lou Ann Townsend • Kathy Triplett • Dina Wilde-Ramsing • Ginger Jackson Williamson • Eleanor Wirth

Fantasy Island

June 3 - July 25, 2013
Debbie Arnold • Alan Bennett • William Brock • Janet Brome • Doug Dacey • Steven Forbes-deSoule • Courtney Johnson • Toni Lindahl • John Morehead • David Nance • John Rosenthal • Dustin Shores • Donna Slade • Ralston Fox Smith • Steven Summerville • Barbara Tyroler • Eileen Williams • Shannon Wood

The Edge

March 25 - May 16, 2013
Graham Auman • Thor and Jennifer Bueno • Betty Clark • Virginia Derryberry • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Kenn Kotara • Matthew Micca • Daniel Nevins • Jeff Pender • Wanda Steppe • David Stuempfle • Bob Trotman • Anatoly Tsiris • Anthony Ulinski

Something Old, Something New

January 14 - March 7, 2013
Jim Arendt • Andy Braitman • Jonathan Callicutt• Kathleen Campbell • Aleta Chandler • Adrienne Dellinger • David Edgar • Larry Favorite • Drew Findley • Sue Grier • Rolf Holmquist • Jill Jensen • Janice Keene Maddox • Nathan Rose • John Rosenthal • Archie Smith • David Earl Tomlinson • Jason Watson

Shop Seagrove

October 4 - December 20, 2012
Cady Clay Works • Dirtworks • Crystal King Pottery • King's Pottery • Chris Luther Pottery • Luck's Ware • Eck McCanless Pottery • Frank Neef Pottery • Sandy Adair

Hey Diddle Diddle

October 4-December 20, 2012
Ráed Al-Rawi • Cindy Biles• Tonya Bottomley • Peggy DeBell • Amy Goldstein-Rice • Tom Gow • Marie-Helene Grabman • Karen Hawkins • Bill Hickman • Russ Jacobsohn • Leslie Keeble • Richard Nease • Brian Neher • Alison Overton • Leah Palmer Preiss • Nancy Prichard • Walter Stanford • Judy Stead • Pam Toll • Susan Webb Tregay

High 5: Fifth Anniversary Exhibition

August 13-October 4, 2012
Syed Ahmad • Ráed Al-Rawi • Luke Allsbrook • Byron Baldwins • Elizabeth Bradford • Cynthia Bringle • Alex Clark • Jim Connell • Bre Barnett Crowell • Robert Crum• Charles Farrar • Richard Fennell •
Holly Fischer • Tim Ford • Gene Furr • Judson Guerard • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Ann Harwell • Martine House • William Jameson • Paul Keysar • Terry & Anna King Michael Klauke • Marina Konovalova-Bare • Kenn Kotara • Susan Webb Lee • Janet Link • Gayle Stott Lowry • Chris Luther • Roger Martin • Dottie Moore • Debora Muhl • Ben Owen III • Isaac Payne • Whitney Peckman • Kenny Pieper • Susannah Ravenswing • Stuart Roper • David Simonton • Ralston Fox Smith • Paula Smith • Walter Stanford • Mark Stephenson • Wanda Steppe • Deborah Squier • Jennie Martin Tomlin • Dan Triece • Tom Turner • Robert Tynes • Clark Whittington

Animal House

June 4-July 26, 2012
Cindy Billingsley • Pam Brewer • Richard Copeland • Lucy V. Dierks • Kim Dills • Melanie Eberhardt • Gene Furr • Laura Gaskin • Marsha Heatwole • Scott Hotaling • Susan Knapp • Christine Kosiba • Roger Martin • Jennifer McCormick • Marcia McDade McMann • Terry Ostavar • Karen Poetzinger • Ken Sedberry • Robin Wellner • Ali Wieboldt • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Garden Party

March 26-May 17, 2012
Stan Andersen • Sandy & Ann Batton • Elizabeth Bradford •Joyce Bramwell • Jim Carpenter • Walt Cottingham • Chery Cratty • Bre Barnett Crowell • Mike Durham • April Flanders • John Garland & Mary Paul • Murray Johnston • Allison Luce • Holden McCurry • Stephanie Neely • Susannah Ravenswing • Stuart Roper • Joseph Sand • Yaffa & Jeff Todd • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

In and Out

January 17-March 8, 2012
Luke Allsbrook • David & Veronica Bennett • Arless Day • Sharon Dowell • Greg & Carla Filippelli • Anita Francis • Heather Allen Hietala • Martine House • Hanna Jubran • Marina Konovalova-Bare • Gayle Scott Lowry • Virginia McKinney • Dottie Moore • David Simonton • Deborah Squier • Mark Stephenson • Ginger J. Williamson • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Handle with Care

October 24 - December 21, 2011
Billy & Kate Bernstein • Vicki Essig • Shane Fero • John Geci • Raymond Grubb • Judson Guerard • Scott Hotaling • Ronnie Hughes • Jon Kolkin • Roxanne Lessa • Rob Levin • Barry Love • Donald Peeler • Kenny Pieper • Ralston Fox Smith • Wanda Steppe • Justin Turcotte • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Shop Seagrove

October 24 - December 21, 2011
Avery Pottery & Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Chris Luther Pottery • Dirtworks Pottery • King's Pottery • Luck's Ware • Pottery by Frank Neef • Thomas Pottery

Making Arrangements

August 15 - October 6, 2011
Syed Ahmad • Deborah Barton • Veronica Clark • Matthew Comer • James Daniel • Sandy B. Donn • Michael Hamlin-Smith • Susan Harrell • Carmella Jarvi • Paul Keysar • Janet Link • Nancy Marshburn • Paul McKay • Jim & Libby Mijanovich • Debora Smith • Don Stewart • Tom Tuner • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Location, Location, Location

June 6 - July 28, 2011
Kelly Adams • Luke Allsbrook • Cynthia Bringle • Robert Brown • Byron Baldwin • Judith Cutler • Richard Fennell • Robert Johnson • Marina Konovalona-Bare • Sid Luck • Lori Neill • Peggy Root • Norman Schulman • David Simonton • Hiroshi Sueyoshi • Bille Ruth Sudduth • William Jameson • Anthony Ulinski • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Imprints, Impressions, Improvisations

March 28 - May 19, 2011
Daniel Allegrucci • Ben Betsalel • Elizabeth Bradford • Mary Farmer • Ann Gleason • Mary Kudlak • Marygrace Perkins • John Ransmeier • Stuart Roper • Amy Sanders • Mary Alayne Thomas • Justin Turcotte • Janet Warner • Julie Wiggins • Wayne Wrights • Darren Young • Clark Whittington's Art-O-Mat

Word Processing

January 18 - March 10, 2011
Nancy Baker • Noyes Capehart • Vicki Essig • Ann Harwell • Warren Hicks • Michael Klauke • Kenn Kotara • Nathaniel Lancaster • Scott Lowrey • Sandra Meyer • Leah Palmer Preiss • Mary Lou Sussman • Beth J. Tarkington • Kelly Thiel • Barbara Yale-Read • Jessica C. White

Black, White and Easily Red

October 25-December 21, 2010
Byron Baldwin • Elizabeth Brim • Jim Connell • James Daniel • Holly Fischer • John Geci • Marie-Helene Grabman • Brian Hibbard • Ronnie Hughes • Allison McGowan • Lori Neill • Karen Newgard • Isaac Payne • Tom Spleth • Mia Tyson • Keaton Wynn

Shop Seagrove 2010

October 25-December 21, 2010
Avery Pottery and Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Chris Luther Pottery • Crystal King Pottery • Dirtworks • King's Pottery • Pottery by Frank Neef

Multi-Tasking

August 16-October 7, 2010
Robert Crum • George Handy • Paul Keysar • Julie Olson • Whitney Peckman • Anthony Ulinski

Through the Rabbit Hole

June 7-July 29, 2010
Linda Luise Brown • Marilee Hall • Jayne Harris • Duy Huynh • Nan Jacobsohn • Murray Johnston • Lesley G. Keeble • Ruth Ava Lyons • Roger Martin • Pat Pilchard • Linda Plaisted • Peggy Rivers • Wanda Steppe • Cynthia Tollefsrud • Ginger J. Williamson

A Time and Place

March 29-May 20, 2010
Robbie Barber • Barking Spider Pottery • Bre Barnett Crowell • Julyan Davis • Cynthia Decker • Gene Furr • Terry Gess • Rolf Holmquist • Shawn Ireland • Nick Joerling • Suze Lindsay • Kent McLaughlin • Branch Richter • Ken Sedberry • Irene Semanchuk • Gay Smith • Ralston Fox Smith • Walter Stanford • David Stickel

All in the Approach: Abstract, Allegorical, Analytical

January 19-March 13, 2010
Raed Al-Rawi • Susan Brenner • Alex Clark • Chris Craft • Courtney Dodd • Clark Hawgood • Chris Horney • Jennifer Kincaid • Kenn Kotara • Libby and Jim Mijanovich • Alison Overton • Mary-Ann Prack • Tom Stanley • Billie Ruth Sudduth • Tim Turner

Figuratively Speaking

October 26-December 22, 2009
Robert Crum • Warren Dennis • Holly Fischer • Tim Ford • Jan Kransberger • Lukas Johnson • Eric Olsen • Osiris Rain • Joan Rasmussen • Mark Stephenson • Kate Long Stevenson • Beth Tarkington • Megan Van Deusen

Shop Seagrove and Home of the Perfect Christmas Tree

October 26-December 22, 2009
Avery Pottery and Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Dirtworks Pottery • Chris Luther Pottery • Crystal King Pottery • King's Pottery

Ornaments and other items based on the book, The Year of the Perfect Christmas Tree
For Real? Art of Deception

August 28-October 10, 2009
Dana Brown • Michael Creed • Anna Dlougolenskaia • Stuart Dunkel • Katherine Grossfeld • Patti Quinn Hill • Joel Hunnicutt • Philip Jackson • Missy and Sandy Kaolin • Rob Levin • John Littleton and Kate Vogel • Johannes Michelsen • Sharon Moody • John Richards • Robert Tynes • Along with Cabarrus Art Guild Juried Show

ELEMENTary-The Basics: Air, Earth, Fire, Water

June 22-August 13, 2009
Syed Ahmad • Alice Ballard • Elizabeth Bradford • Clara Couch • Chery Cratty • Patrick Dougherty • Patrick Glover • Andrew Goliszek • Carmella Jarvi • Paul Keysar • Laird Lanier • Gretchen Lothrop • Susannah Ravenswing • Ken Thomas • Anatoly Tsiris

Generation to Generation: Folk Art Collectibles and Fine-Crafted Heirlooms

April 14-June 4, 2009
Elia Bizzarri • Michael Brown • Kathy Cooper • Crystal King Pottery • Charles Farrar • Marie-Helene Lawler Grabman • Bill Hickman • Jerry Jackson • King’s Pottery • Susan Webb Lee • Archie Smith • Brad Smith • Ginger Spangler • Kathrin Weber

Structurally Sound: Foundations in Architecture

January 20-March 26, 2009
Lin Barnhardt • Robert Brown • Alex Clark • Sharon Dowell • Richard Fennell • Donald Furst • Edward Rice • Marie Ringwald • Paul Sires • Candone Wharton

Visible Spirits: Photographs of Mexico by David Spear

Shop Seagrove

November 10-December 22, 2008
Avery Pottery and Tileworks • Cady Clay Works • Dirtworks Pottery • Donna Craven Pottery

Points of Origin: Cultural References

November 10-December 22, 2008
Raed Al-Rawi • Sharif Bey • Vadim Bora • Ann Van Every • Cameron Johnson • Raul Montero • Azhar A. Qadir Susannah Ravenswing • Michele Tejoula Turner • Mona Wu

Free and Untamed: A Wildlife Exposition

September 14-October 23, 2008
Joseph Anderson • Cindy Billingsley • Gene Furr • Amy Goldstein-Rice • Chuck and Sue Heath • Roger Martin Whitney Johnson Peckman • John Ransmeier • Ken Sedberry • Ali Wieboldt

Along with Cabarrus Art Guild Juried Exhibition
Illustrating a Career and Drawing Dennis by Marcus Hamilton
Raw Talent II student exhibition
Also works by Robert Brown

July 28-August 28, 2008

Sharing the Chores: Works on Paper by Jonathan Green
Keeper of the Gate: Works of Philip Simmons Photographed by Claire Y. Greene

May 16-July 10, 2008
Ida Jefferson Bennet • Arianne King-Comer • Beth McLean • Zenobia Washington

Jennie Martin Tomlin: A Retrospective
Practice What They Teach: Works by Local Art Educators

March 14-May 2, 2008

Textile Towns by Phil Moody

January 14-February 29, 2008
Philis Alvic • Janet Bealer • Jane Doub • Judi Gaston • Carolyn Glazener • John Gunter • Neal Howard • Chad Mitchell • Karen Poetzinger • Alice Schlein • Liz Spear • Jen Swearington • Janet Taylor

Pots and Pans: Seagrove Pottery and Elsie Popkin Panoramics

November 12-December 21, 2007

Bulldog Pottery • Dirtworks Pottery • Donna Craven Pottery JLK Jewelry • Daniel Johnston Pottery • Ole Fish House Pottery • Phil Morgan Pottery • Whynot Pottery
Also Watercolors by Carlos Herrera and the Cabarrus Art Guild Fall Show

Rural Route: Approaching the Countryside

September 10-October 19, 2007
Bill Bernstein • Wil Bosbyshell • Elizabeth Bradford • Chrissie Callejas • David Dooley • Charlotte Doyle • John Borden Evans • Maud Gatewood • Russ Jacobsohn • Robert Marsh • Karen Poetzinger • Elsie Popkin • Rudy Rudisill • Walter Stanford • David Taylor • Jutta Vest

Summer Showcase

July 2-August 24, 2007

Walter Stanford • David Edgar • Joel Haas • Michael Poorman

Michael Cunningham’s Queens: Portraits of Black Women and Their Fabulous Hair with essays by George Alexander

May 21-July 6, 2007
David Edgar • Veronica Forbes • Ronda Morris • Tatiana Rakhmanina • Patrick Robertson Crawford • Mary Filapek and Lou Ann Townsend • Debra Toth

The Private Diary and The Way of the Cross by Noyes Capehart Long

March 26-May 5, 2007
Elizabeth Bradford • Mary Blackwell-Chapman • Jennifer Kincaid Eddie Smith • Southern Piedmont Woodturners • Kimberly Varnadoe

The Cabarrus Arts Council thanks

Atrium Health
Mariam & Robert Hayes Charitable Trust
Independent Tribune
City Of Concord
Kannapolis City
Harrisburg
Midland Logo
Mt Pleasant Logo
Cabarrus County
Corning Foundation
Embassy Suites
Fifth Third
Hilliard
Hilton Garden Inn
Explore Cabarrus
Lux Air
Market Street Studios
Art Works